Schedule

9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion - Raising Resilient Children Track 1 - PARENTING

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Orville Taylor

Panelists: Tanisha, Mark Bryan, Kemesha Swaby, Dr. Rebecca Harper

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Parent and Child: How to read to your child Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Lorraine McLean
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The Integrated Preschool Classroom with a focus on Children with Autism Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Rebecca Harper
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 1 - PARENTING
2:30pm-3:30pm
Safeguarding Children in the Early Years Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Rosalee Gage-Gray
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Using Resources at Home to Engage the Whole Child Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Sydonnie Pellington
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: The Importance of Parents in the Home/School Relation Track 1 - PARENTING

Panel Facilitator: Newton Douglas

Panelists: Shaunette Grant, Kateisha Allen, Heather Bernard, Helen Henningham, Diahann Gordon-Harrison

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Introducing Irie Homes Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Professor Helen Henningham
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Family Engagements: Building Great Relationships that Support Young Children Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Professor Gail Hunter
  • Colette Kane
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 1 - PARENTING
2:30pm-3:30pm
Laying the Foundation for Success in the 21st Century Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Winsome Gordon
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Transforming the Lives of Children and Families through Early Intervention Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Antonica Gunter Gayle
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Getting it Right from the Start: Perspectives on Parenting Practices in Jamaica Track 1 - PARENTING

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Suzette Kelly-Williams

Panelists: Mr Kevin Parker, Dr. Melody Ennis, Inspector Jackie Dillion, Miss Heather Bernard, Mr. Keevie Miller

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Talk and Do Science at Home Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Sue Dale Tunnicliffe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The Role of Fathers in the First 1000 Days of a Child's Life - Disrupting the Stereotype Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Rebecca Tortello
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 1 - PARENTING
2:30pm-3:30pm
Building Brains - What to do in the First 1,000 days of Life Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Rebecca Tortello
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
The Inclusive Classroom: Arts Integration for Every Ability Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Andre Adman
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion : Creating Conditions for Success Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Jean Beaumont

Panelists: Brandi Aronson, Dr. Anderson-Morgan, Dr. Melody Ennis, Dr. Zoyah KinKead-Clarke

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Milestones Matter for Infants and Toddlers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Rochelle Williams
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Creating a responsive early learning and care environment Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Michelle Campbell
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:30pm-3:30pm
Process Quality Interactions Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Zoyah Kinkead Clark
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
How Children Learn About Numbers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Lorna Thompson
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: The Importance of Play and Interactions in ECD Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Rebecca Tortello

Panelists: Ann-marie McIntosh, Dr. Dwayne Dyce, Dr. Lorna Thompson, Professor Gail Hunter

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Building Brains - What to do in the First 1000 Days of Life Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Rebecca Tortello
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The Outdoor Infant and Toddler Play Environment Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:30pm-3:30pm
Math Through Play - Early Years Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Lorna Thompson
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Learning Through Digital Play Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dale Bedasse
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion –Leveraging the Hashtag Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE

Panel Facilitator: Ms. Rachael McDonald


Panellists: Mrs. Taniesha Pascoe- Matthews, Ms. Heidi Echternacht, Ms. Christine Anderson, Ms. Kerensa Smith

 

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
In Pursuit of FUN Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Rachael McDonald
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Planning for the Inclusive Classroom Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr Sharon Anderson-Morgan
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning through Play Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Rachel Dolcine
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
A Prescription for Play – How Fun and Games Help Children Thrive- Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Sherian Demetrius
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Approaches to Learning, Curriculum Integration and the Use of Play in EC Settings Track 3 - Howard University

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Hakim Rashid

Panelists: Dr. Elizabeth Ricks, Taheerah Boyd, Ameedah Rashid

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Inclusion and Early Childhood: A Story of Discovery."  Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. James Jackson
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Howard University Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Velma LaPoint
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 3 - Howard University
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning Standards and Young Children of African Descent: Cultural Factors and the Teacher’s Role Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Hakim Rashid
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Parent Education on Managing Behaviour Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Mercedes Ebanks
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion – What Parents Need to Know about Inclusion Track 3 - Howard University

Dr. James Jackson
& Dr. Mercedes Ebanks

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Inclusion and Early Childhood: A Story of Discovery."  Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. James Jackson
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Howard University Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Velma LaPoint
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 3 - Howard University
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning Standards and Young Children of African Descent: Cultural Factors and the Teacher’s Role Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Hakim Rashid
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Parent Education on Managing Behaviour Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Mercedes Ebanks
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion Track 3 - Howard University

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Velma LaPoint

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Inclusion and Early Childhood: A Story of Discovery Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. James Jackson
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Howard University Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Velma LaPoint
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 3 - Howard University
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning Standards and Young Children of African Descent: Cultural Factors and the Teacher’s Role Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Hakim Rashid
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Parent Education on Managing Behaviour Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Mercedes Ebanks
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
A Picture of Success: The Imagery-Language Foundation For Language Comprehension And Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Concept Imagery as a Basis for Comprehension & Critical Thinking Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Symbol Imagery as a Basis for Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
2:30pm-3:30pm
Numeral & Concept Imagery as the Basis for Maths Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Articulatory Feedback as a Basis for the Development of Phonemic Awareness Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
A Picture of Success: The Imagery-Language Foundation For Language Comprehension And Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Concept Imagery as a Basis for Comprehension & Critical Thinking Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Symbol Imagery as a Basis for Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
2:30pm-3:30pm
Numeral & Concept Imagery as the Basis for Maths Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Articulatory Feedback as a Basis for the Development of Phonemic Awareness Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Presentation– A Picture of Success: The Imagery-Language Foundation For Language Comprehension And Reading Panel Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Foundation Concept Imagery as a Basis for Comprehension and Critical Thinking Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Symbol Imagery as a Basis for Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
2:30pm-3:30pm
Numeral & Concept Imagery as the Basis for Maths Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Articulatory Feedback as a Basis for the Development of Phonemic Awareness Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Using the Loose Parts from our Environments in our Daily Interactions Track 4 - STREAM

Panel Facilitator: Rachel Dolcine

Panelists: Taneka Munroe, Dr. Angelica Brooks, Dr. Trudy-Ann Barrett, Rochelle Williams, Gwen Cambridge

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Using Web 2.0 tools for Learner Engagement in the Early Childhood Classroom Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dale Bedasse
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The digital future of work: What skills will be needed Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr. Erica Simmons
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 4 - STREAM
2:30pm-3:30pm
Embracing the transformational ECI: unearthing the children's creativity Track 4 - STREAM
  • Valmarie Smith
  • Yvette Edwards-Wilson
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
How to Support Teachers in the 21st Century Track 4 - STREAM
  • Ingrid Peart-Wilmott
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion – Preparing the Early Childhood Learning Enviroment for the 4th Inductrial Revolution- Track 4 - STREAM

Panel Facilitator: Narda Gray


Panelists: Jodi-ann Gowie-Ragbar, Dale Bedasse, Dr. Erica Simmonds, Dr. Winsome Gordon, Erica Simmonds, Melani Gooden

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
The Benefit of Robotics at the EC Level Track 4 - STREAM
  • Erica Simmons
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Using Web 2.0 tools for learner engagement in the Early Childhood Classroom Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dale Bedasse
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 4 - STREAM
2:30pm-3:30pm
Embracing the transformational ECI: unearthing the children's creativity Track 4 - STREAM
  • Valmarie Smith
  • Yvette Edwards-Wilson
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
New Media Literacies for Preschool: Why? How? When? Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr. Suzzette Kelly-Williams
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Plenary Session – Connecting Policy, Practices and Research Track 4 - STREAM

Panel Facilitator: Dr Harry Patrinos


Panelists: Miss Sibane Reid, Miss Ingrid Bjerk, Mr. Easton Williams, Mrs. Rosalee Gage-Grey, Dr Grace-Camille Munroe

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Parent Involvement and Technology Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr Grace-Camille Munroe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Transitioning from EC to Primary: a focus on STREAM Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr Clover Hamilton-Flowers
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 4 - STREAM
2:30pm-3:30pm
The Benefits of Robotics at the EC Level Track 4 - STREAM
  • Erica Simmons
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Implementing developmentally appropriate STREAM in Early Children Learning Environment Track 4 - STREAM
  • Ms. Melani Gooden
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
The Impact of COVID-19 on children in the Caribbean Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Professor Maureen Samms-Vaughan
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Reimagining Teacher Supervision in Early Learning Environments Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Moses Omondi Abiero
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Refective Leadership: An imperative for Effective Transformation Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Taneisha Ingleton
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
2:30pm-3:45pm
Deferred Potential: The impact of COVID-19 on Children in the Early Childhood Age Cohort - Different Perspectives Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations

Panel Facilitator: Jennifer "Jenny Jenny" Small

Panelists:

Children, Mrs Diane White- Jamaica; Gwen Cambridge -St Vincent & Grenadines, Ms. Leja Burrows and Ms. Theresa Hunter- Bahamas; Ms. Colette Kane- Canada; Mr. Moses Abiero - Kenya

Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Great Leadership = Better Child Outcomes Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations

Panel Facilitator: Dorrett Campbell

Panel Facilitator: Ms Faithlyn Lyle, Mrs Ingrid
Peart-Wilmot, Dr Kasan Troupe, Dr. Tracy-Ann McGhee-Sinclair, Dr Jean Beaumont

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Core Skills for 21st Century Leaders in Education Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Kasan Troupe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Mentorship and Coaching Strategies for New Teachers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Ingrid Peart-Wilmot
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
2:30pm-3:30pm
Leadership and Early Years Professionalism Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Tracy-Ann McGhee-Sinclair

 

 

Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Talking To and Supporting Children and Families During the Pandemic Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Melody Ennis

 

 

Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion - Leadership and Teacher Quality: Critical Ingredients for Child Outcome Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations

Panel Facilitator: Mrs. Maureen Dwyer


Panellists: Miss Louri-Ann Robotham, Dr Zoyah KinKead-Clark, Mrs Teneisha Myers-Ferguson, Dr Sadie Harris-Mortley, Mrs Kadia-Ann Daley, Mrs Jaqueline Chen, Miss Sophia Harold

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Core Skills for 21st Century Leaders in Education Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Kasan Troupe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Mentorship and Coaching Strategies for New Teachers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Ingrid Peart-Wilmot
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
2:30pm-3:30pm
Leadership and Early Years Professionalism Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Tracy Sinclair

 

 

Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Talking To and Supporting Children and Ourselves During the Pandemic Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Melody Ennis

 

 

Join the session HERE
9:00am-9:15am
Opening Remarks
  • Leighton Jones
    Director, Continuing Education - EMCVPA
Join the session HERE
9:10am-9:15am
Welcome
Join the session HERE
9:15am-9:30am
Greetings

CHASE Fund-W” Billy Heaven

Jamaica Education Diaspora Task Force- Leo Gillings

Opposition Spokesperson on Education-Dr. Angella Brown-Burke

Minister of Education Youth & Information-Hon. Fayval Williams

Join the session HERE
9:30am-9:35am
Cultural Item
  • Edna Manley College of Visual & Performing Arts
Join the session HERE
9:35am-9:40am
Introduction of Keynote Speaker
  • Karlene DeGrasse-Deslandes
    Executive Director, Early Childhood Commission
Join the session HERE
9:40am-10:30am
Keynote Speaker
  • Harry Patrinos
    Harry Patrinos
    World Bank Education Global Practice Practice Manager for Europe & Central Asia Region
Join the session HERE
11:00am-1:00pm
Recognition/Awards Ceremony
9:00am-9:15am
Opening Session/Welcome
9:15am-10:00am
Plenary Session – Changing the Mind-set: From Job Slaves to Creative Potentials
  • Dr. Ganesh Shetty
Join the session HERE
9:15am-10:00am
(Track 4 - STREAM Replay - Day 2) Panel Discussion – Using Loose Parts from our Environment in our Daily Interactions

Panel Facilitator: Mrs.Rachel Dolcine


Panelists: Mrs Taneka Munroe-Baker, Dr Angelica Brooks, Dr Trudy-Ann Barrett, Miss Rochelle Williams, Miss. Gwen Cambridge

Join the session HERE
10:15am-11:15am
Plenary Session – Thinking Visible in Early Childhood Classrooms
  • Dr. Megel Barker
Join the session HERE
11:15am-12:30pm
Closing Ceremony
  • Monique Pryce
Join the session HERE

Hurry Up!

Limited tickets available

@2021 Early Childhood Commission. All Rights Reserved.