May 17-21, 2021

Location: Online – Use your data-enabled phone, tablet or computer to join all sessions

About the PDI

The Professional Development Institute will bring together for three days local, regional and international exchange of research ideas and experiences that shape ECD today.  Each day will offer plenary sessions, and workshops with practical demonstrations.  Participants will be offered over 30 workshops that span areas such as ECD Global Perspectives, Advocacy/ Public Policy, Learning Environments, Family Engagement, Play, Diversity/ Equity, Teacher Development/Professionalism, Technology, Community Partnerships, Early Literacy, Early Math, Child Development, Curriculum, Challenging Behaviours and Health & Safety.  The workshops and sessions offered will be relevant and engaging and will facilitate several hundreds per session. The Professional Development Institute Expo is another highly anticipated 5-day event that will be officially opened on the first evening.

PDI Schedule

This annual PDI is astronomical! It is filled with superb learning opportunities, including 6 blocks of educational concurrent sessions, 6 plenary sessions, and informal programming and activities such as the magnificent Millie Movers. The PDI workshop sessions are designed to help early childhood educators and parents develop new and innovative ideas, share experiences, discover best practices and learn new strategies from noted experts in the field.

9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion - Raising Resilient Children Track 1 - PARENTING

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Orville Taylor

Panelists: Tanisha, Mark Bryan, Kemesha Swaby, Dr. Rebecca Harper

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Parent and Child: How to read to your child Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Lorraine McLean
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The Integrated Preschool Classroom with a focus on Children with Autism Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Rebecca Harper
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 1 - PARENTING
2:30pm-3:30pm
Safeguarding Children in the Early Years Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Rosalee Gage-Gray
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Using Resources at Home to Engage the Whole Child Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Sydonnie Pellington
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: The Importance of Parents in the Home/School Relation Track 1 - PARENTING

Panel Facilitator: Newton Douglas

Panelists: Shaunette Grant, Kateisha Allen, Heather Bernard, Helen Henningham, Diahann Gordon-Harrison

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Introducing Irie Homes Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Professor Helen Henningham
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Family Engagements: Building Great Relationships that Support Young Children Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Professor Gail Hunter
  • Colette Kane
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 1 - PARENTING
2:30pm-3:30pm
Laying the Foundation for Success in the 21st Century Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Winsome Gordon
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Transforming the Lives of Children and Families through Early Intervention Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Antonica Gunter Gayle
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Getting it Right from the Start: Perspectives on Parenting Practices in Jamaica Track 1 - PARENTING

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Suzette Kelly-Williams

Panelists: Mr Kevin Parker, Dr. Melody Ennis, Inspector Jackie Dillion, Miss Heather Bernard, Mr. Keevie Miller

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Talk and Do Science at Home Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Sue Dale Tunnicliffe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The Role of Fathers in the First 1000 Days of a Child's Life - Disrupting the Stereotype Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Rebecca Tortello
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 1 - PARENTING
2:30pm-3:30pm
Building Brains - What to do in the First 1,000 days of Life Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Dr. Rebecca Tortello
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
The Inclusive Classroom: Arts Integration for Every Ability Track 1 - PARENTING
  • Andre Adman
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion : Creating Conditions for Success Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Jean Beaumont

Panelists: Brandi Aronson, Dr. Anderson-Morgan, Dr. Melody Ennis, Dr. Zoyah KinKead-Clarke

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Milestones Matter for Infants and Toddlers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Rochelle Williams
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Creating a responsive early learning and care environment Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Michelle Campbell
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:30pm-3:30pm
Process Quality Interactions Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Zoyah Kinkead Clark
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
How Children Learn About Numbers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Lorna Thompson
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: The Importance of Play and Interactions in ECD Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Rebecca Tortello

Panelists: Ann-marie McIntosh, Dr. Dwayne Dyce, Dr. Lorna Thompson, Professor Gail Hunter

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Building Brains - What to do in the First 1000 Days of Life Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Rebecca Tortello
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The Outdoor Infant and Toddler Play Environment Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:30pm-3:30pm
Math Through Play - Early Years Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Lorna Thompson
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Learning Through Digital Play Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dale Bedasse
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion –Leveraging the Hashtag Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE

Panel Facilitator: Ms. Rachael McDonald


Panellists: Mrs. Taniesha Pascoe- Matthews, Ms. Heidi Echternacht, Ms. Christine Anderson, Ms. Kerensa Smith

 

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
In Pursuit of FUN Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Rachael McDonald
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Planning for the Inclusive Classroom Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr Sharon Anderson-Morgan
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning through Play Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Rachel Dolcine
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
A Prescription for Play – How Fun and Games Help Children Thrive- Track 2 – EARLY LEARNING & CARE
  • Dr. Sherian Demetrius
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Approaches to Learning, Curriculum Integration and the Use of Play in EC Settings Track 3 - Howard University

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Hakim Rashid

Panelists: Dr. Elizabeth Ricks, Taheerah Boyd, Ameedah Rashid

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Inclusion and Early Childhood: A Story of Discovery."  Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. James Jackson
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Howard University Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Velma LaPoint
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 3 - Howard University
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning Standards and Young Children of African Descent: Cultural Factors and the Teacher’s Role Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Hakim Rashid
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Parent Education on Managing Behaviour Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Mercedes Ebanks
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion – What Parents Need to Know about Inclusion Track 3 - Howard University

Dr. James Jackson
& Dr. Mercedes Ebanks

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Inclusion and Early Childhood: A Story of Discovery."  Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. James Jackson
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Howard University Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Velma LaPoint
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 3 - Howard University
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning Standards and Young Children of African Descent: Cultural Factors and the Teacher’s Role Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Hakim Rashid
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Parent Education on Managing Behaviour Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Mercedes Ebanks
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion Track 3 - Howard University

Panel Facilitator: Dr. Velma LaPoint

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Inclusion and Early Childhood: A Story of Discovery Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. James Jackson
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Howard University Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Velma LaPoint
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 3 - Howard University
2:30pm-3:30pm
Learning Standards and Young Children of African Descent: Cultural Factors and the Teacher’s Role Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Hakim Rashid
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Parent Education on Managing Behaviour Track 3 - Howard University
  • Dr. Mercedes Ebanks
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
A Picture of Success: The Imagery-Language Foundation For Language Comprehension And Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Concept Imagery as a Basis for Comprehension & Critical Thinking Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Symbol Imagery as a Basis for Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
2:30pm-3:30pm
Numeral & Concept Imagery as the Basis for Maths Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Articulatory Feedback as a Basis for the Development of Phonemic Awareness Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
A Picture of Success: The Imagery-Language Foundation For Language Comprehension And Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Concept Imagery as a Basis for Comprehension & Critical Thinking Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Symbol Imagery as a Basis for Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
2:30pm-3:30pm
Numeral & Concept Imagery as the Basis for Maths Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Articulatory Feedback as a Basis for the Development of Phonemic Awareness Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Presentation– A Picture of Success: The Imagery-Language Foundation For Language Comprehension And Reading Panel Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Foundation Concept Imagery as a Basis for Comprehension and Critical Thinking Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Symbol Imagery as a Basis for Reading Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
2:30pm-3:30pm
Numeral & Concept Imagery as the Basis for Maths Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Articulatory Feedback as a Basis for the Development of Phonemic Awareness Track 5 - Lindamood-Bell with CLBL Foundation
  • Ms. Brilliana Rawlins
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Using the Loose Parts from our Environments in our Daily Interactions Track 4 - STREAM

Panel Facilitator: Rachel Dolcine

Panelists: Taneka Munroe, Dr. Angelica Brooks, Dr. Trudy-Ann Barrett, Rochelle Williams, Gwen Cambridge

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Using Web 2.0 tools for Learner Engagement in the Early Childhood Classroom Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dale Bedasse
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
The digital future of work: What skills will be needed Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr. Erica Simmons
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 4 - STREAM
2:30pm-3:30pm
Embracing the transformational ECI: unearthing the children's creativity Track 4 - STREAM
  • Valmarie Smith
  • Yvette Edwards-Wilson
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
How to Support Teachers in the 21st Century Track 4 - STREAM
  • Ingrid Peart-Wilmott
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion – Preparing the Early Childhood Learning Enviroment for the 4th Inductrial Revolution- Track 4 - STREAM

Panel Facilitator: Narda Gray


Panelists: Jodi-ann Gowie-Ragbar, Dale Bedasse, Dr. Erica Simmonds, Dr. Winsome Gordon, Erica Simmonds, Melani Gooden

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
The Benefit of Robotics at the EC Level Track 4 - STREAM
  • Erica Simmons
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Using Web 2.0 tools for learner engagement in the Early Childhood Classroom Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dale Bedasse
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 4 - STREAM
2:30pm-3:30pm
Embracing the transformational ECI: unearthing the children's creativity Track 4 - STREAM
  • Valmarie Smith
  • Yvette Edwards-Wilson
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
New Media Literacies for Preschool: Why? How? When? Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr. Suzzette Kelly-Williams
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Plenary Session – Connecting Policy, Practices and Research Track 4 - STREAM

Panel Facilitator: Dr Harry Patrinos


Panelists: Miss Sibane Reid, Miss Ingrid Bjerk, Mr. Easton Williams, Mrs. Rosalee Gage-Grey, Dr Grace-Camille Munroe

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Parent Involvement and Technology Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr Grace-Camille Munroe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Transitioning from EC to Primary: a focus on STREAM Track 4 - STREAM
  • Dr Clover Hamilton-Flowers
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 4 - STREAM
2:30pm-3:30pm
The Benefits of Robotics at the EC Level Track 4 - STREAM
  • Erica Simmons
Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Implementing developmentally appropriate STREAM in Early Children Learning Environment Track 4 - STREAM
  • Ms. Melani Gooden
Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
The Impact of COVID-19 on children in the Caribbean Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Professor Maureen Samms-Vaughan
Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Reimagining Teacher Supervision in Early Learning Environments Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Moses Omondi Abiero
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Refective Leadership: An imperative for Effective Transformation Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Taneisha Ingleton
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
2:30pm-3:45pm
Deferred Potential: The impact of COVID-19 on Children in the Early Childhood Age Cohort - Different Perspectives Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations

Panel Facilitator: Jennifer "Jenny Jenny" Small

Panelists:

Children, Mrs Diane White- Jamaica; Gwen Cambridge -St Vincent & Grenadines, Ms. Leja Burrows and Ms. Theresa Hunter- Bahamas; Ms. Colette Kane- Canada; Mr. Moses Abiero - Kenya

Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion: Great Leadership = Better Child Outcomes Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations

Panel Facilitator: Dorrett Campbell

Panel Facilitator: Ms Faithlyn Lyle, Mrs Ingrid
Peart-Wilmot, Dr Kasan Troupe, Dr. Tracy-Ann McGhee-Sinclair, Dr Jean Beaumont

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Core Skills for 21st Century Leaders in Education Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Kasan Troupe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Mentorship and Coaching Strategies for New Teachers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Ingrid Peart-Wilmot
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
2:30pm-3:30pm
Leadership and Early Years Professionalism Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Tracy-Ann McGhee-Sinclair

 

 

Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Talking To and Supporting Children and Families During the Pandemic Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Melody Ennis

 

 

Join the session HERE
9:00am-10:30am
Panel Discussion - Leadership and Teacher Quality: Critical Ingredients for Child Outcome Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations

Panel Facilitator: Mrs. Maureen Dwyer


Panellists: Miss Louri-Ann Robotham, Dr Zoyah KinKead-Clark, Mrs Teneisha Myers-Ferguson, Dr Sadie Harris-Mortley, Mrs Kadia-Ann Daley, Mrs Jaqueline Chen, Miss Sophia Harold

Join the session HERE
11:00am-12:00pm
Core Skills for 21st Century Leaders in Education Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Kasan Troupe
Join the session HERE
12:00pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm-2:00pm
Mentorship and Coaching Strategies for New Teachers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Ingrid Peart-Wilmot
Join the session HERE
2:00pm-2:15pm
Millie's Movers Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
2:30pm-3:30pm
Leadership and Early Years Professionalism Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Tracy Sinclair

 

 

Join the session HERE
3:45pm-4:45pm
Talking To and Supporting Children and Ourselves During the Pandemic Track 6 - Leadership in a Pandemic/ COVID-19 Conversations
  • Dr. Melody Ennis

 

 

Join the session HERE
9:00am-9:15am
Opening Remarks
  • Leighton Jones
    Director, Continuing Education - EMCVPA
Join the session HERE
9:10am-9:15am
Welcome
Join the session HERE
9:15am-9:30am
Greetings

CHASE Fund-W” Billy Heaven

Jamaica Education Diaspora Task Force- Leo Gillings

Opposition Spokesperson on Education-Dr. Angella Brown-Burke

Minister of Education Youth & Information-Hon. Fayval Williams

Join the session HERE
9:30am-9:35am
Cultural Item
  • Edna Manley College of Visual & Performing Arts
Join the session HERE
9:35am-9:40am
Introduction of Keynote Speaker
  • Karlene DeGrasse-Deslandes
    Executive Director, Early Childhood Commission
Join the session HERE
9:40am-10:30am
Keynote Speaker
  • Harry Patrinos
    Harry Patrinos
    World Bank Education Global Practice Practice Manager for Europe & Central Asia Region
Join the session HERE
11:00am-1:00pm
Recognition/Awards Ceremony
9:00am-9:15am
Opening Session/Welcome
9:15am-10:00am
Plenary Session – Changing the Mind-set: From Job Slaves to Creative Potentials
  • Dr. Ganesh Shetty
Join the session HERE
9:15am-10:00am
(Track 4 - STREAM Replay - Day 2) Panel Discussion – Using Loose Parts from our Environment in our Daily Interactions

Panel Facilitator: Mrs.Rachel Dolcine


Panelists: Mrs Taneka Munroe-Baker, Dr Angelica Brooks, Dr Trudy-Ann Barrett, Miss Rochelle Williams, Miss. Gwen Cambridge

Join the session HERE
10:15am-11:15am
Plenary Session – Thinking Visible in Early Childhood Classrooms
  • Dr. Megel Barker
Join the session HERE
11:15am-12:30pm
Closing Ceremony
  • Monique Pryce
Join the session HERE

Useful Resources

"We are committed to Jamaica's ECD sector"

Leo Gilling - Chairman, JDTAN

0
Dynamic
Presenters
0
Sponsors
0
Workshops
0
Tickets Sold

Our Speakers

Harry Patrinos
Practice Manager, World Bank’s Educational Global Practice

Sponsors & Partners

Checkout Who Is Making Our PDI Possible! 

Hurry Up!

Limited tickets available

@2021 Early Childhood Commission. All Rights Reserved.